Classic Nursery Online Store

Home  |   About Us  |   FAQ's  |   My Account  |   Delivery  |   Warranty & terms  |   Contact Us  |   Classic Nursery Blog  |  
 
Screening trees
Screening trees
Garden fountains
Garden fountains
Sarcococca (Sweet box)
Sarcococca (Sweet box)
Pyrus (Flowering pear)
Pyrus (Flowering pear)
Home > Plants > Trees

Cotinus (Smoke bush)

Cotinus (Smoke bush)
Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here. Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.
Choose Options
Shrub Size
 
You need to be a registered customer to order this product. Please Login to your account or click here to Register.
Price
 
$0.00
Description

Common Name: smoketree

Type: Deciduous: shrub

Family: Anacardiaceae

Native Range: Southern Europe, Asia

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 10.00 to 15.00 feet

Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to July

Bloom Description: Yellow/Pink

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use:  Hedge, specimen.

Flower: Pink soft wisps.

Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Cotinus 'Royal Purple' (Deciduous)

Dramatic, long lasting, pinkish purple, smoke-like airy seed clusters backed by reddish-purple foliage create a prized small tree or large accent shrub. Foliage holds color all summer, then turns scarlet in autumn. Easy to grow in average garden soils; requires excellent drainage. Prune in later winter to early spring as needed to shape.

Light Needs: Full sun to light shade (leaves are greener in shade)
Zone: USDA zones 5-9
Watering Needs: Once establish, needs only occasional watering
Average Landscape Size: Moderate grower to 15' tall 10-12' wide
Special Feature: Dramatic foliage color, deer resistant, easy care, waterwise
Blooms: Summer
Growth Habit: Round
Garden Style: Rustic
Companion Plants: Ninebark, tickseed, switch grass, black eyed-susan, and potentilla. 
Great Color Contrasts: Orange, red, gold
Great Color Partners: Purple, lavender, green
Wildlife Associations: Bees
Related Items
Gardeners Gold Potting Soil
Gardeners Gold Potting Soil
Dr. Earth fertilizer and amendments
Dr. Earth fertilizer and amendments
 
Browse Similar Items